Project/Area Number |
17K09635
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research Institution | 独立行政法人国立病院機構西新潟中央病院(臨床研究部) |
Principal Investigator |
MORIYAMA HIROSHI 独立行政法人国立病院機構西新潟中央病院(臨床研究部), 統括診療部, 呼吸器内科医師 (60463981)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高田 俊範 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 特任教授 (40361919)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 元素分析 / 職業性肺疾患 / 免疫組織化学 / マクロファージ / スカベンジャー受容体 / アルミニウム / シリコン / 粉じん / 電子線マイクロアナライザー / 微量分析装置 / 電子線 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Occupational lung disease is triggered by inhalation of various substances into the lungs depending on the environment and work. Since various types of inhaled dust cause various diseases, detailed identification of inhalants and tissue reaction may be useful in clarifying the cause and preventing the onset of the disease. Elemental analysis of biological samples is an analysis method that identifies various substances contained in tissues at the elemental level. In this study, we investigated the relationship between inhaled elements and cells that process dust, and used it to elucidate the pathology of occupational lung disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
職業性肺疾患は、環境や作業により様々な物質を肺内に吸入することがきかっけとなります。吸入した粉塵の種類により様々な疾患を発症することから、吸入物の同定と組織の反応を詳しく調べることは、原因の究明とさらには発症の予防に役立つ可能性があります。生体試料の元素分析は、組織内に含まれる様々な物質を元素レベルで同定する解析法です。吸入した元素と粉塵の処理にあたる細胞の関係を調べて職業性肺疾患の病態解明に役立てました。