Analysis of resistance against molecular targeted therapy with circulating tumor cells with stemness properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hase Tetsunari  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30621635)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 光夫  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 教授 (70467281)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords循環腫瘍細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we isolated circulating tumor cells from lung cancer patients, and investigated mechanisms underlying resistance to molecular targeted therapy. First, we conducted isolation of lung cancer cell-lines as a model of circulating tumor cells, which were spiked into the blood from healthy donor, and gene analyses were successfully performed. Then, circulating tumor cells were isolated from the blood of lung cancer patients whose tumors exhibited resistance to the molecular target therapy, and gene analyses revealed additional gene alteration related to the resistance of the molecular target drug.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で行った循環腫瘍細胞解析は、末梢血からその細胞を分離するため、採取が容易である。肺がん分子標的薬の耐性機序の解析は、これまでに腫瘍組織からの解析で行われていたが、血液から解析が可能になることで、患者への負担は軽減される。また、循環腫瘍細胞の発現解析が可能になれば、新たな耐性機序の解明ができると考えられる。それにより新たな耐性克服治療開発の発展が期待でき、患者に最適な治療を提供できると考えられる。