Project/Area Number |
17K09654
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
服部 登 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 教授 (00283169)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 肺線維症 / 組織幹細胞 / ALDH / 間質性肺炎 / ブレオマイシン / 肺障害 / 細胞治療 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have shown that the newly identified CD45-negative ALDH bright cells in the lung are reduced with the onset of murine pulmonary fibrosis in lung, and that they can be a novel tool for cell therapy to ameliorate pulmonary fibrosis and it's mortality when administered to the lung. There was a strong association between the amount of lung CD45-negative ALDH bright cells and the extent of pulmonary fibrosis. Additionally, mice treated with CD45-negative ALDH bright cells showed suppress fibrosis by reducing inflammatory cytokines. This cell therapy could be a new treatment for pulmonary fibrosis, for which there is no effective treatment available to date.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
肺線維症は、有効な治療法がなく生命予後の著しく不良な難治性疾患である。そのなかでも今日に至るまで原因が明らかとされていない特発性肺線維症については、その病態を解明するため多方面からの様々な取り組みがなされており、「肺組織幹細胞の機能不全」が肺線維症を悪化させるメカニズムの1つとして提唱されている。 本研究を通じて全く新たなアプローチで同定・採取されたマウス肺組織幹細胞であるCD45陰性ALDH高発現細胞による細胞治療は、現在に至るまで有効な治療法のないヒト肺線維症に対する新規細胞治療のツールへと発展が期待できる。