Study on a type of chemotherapy regimen that induces immune status into response pattern for anti-PD-1 antibody in small lung cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nishihara Fuyumi  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (60406478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 国彦  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30205455)
各務 博  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30418686)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords小細胞肺癌 / 末梢血単核球 / PFS / 免疫チェックポイント / 腫瘍免疫 / エフェクターT細胞 / 抗癌剤 / 放射線治療 / 抗がん剤治療 / T細胞免疫 / 癌 / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study involved SCLC patients who underwent platinum-based chemotherapy plus radiotherapy or chemotherapy alone between April 2017 and December 2018. Fifteen patients had limited-stage (LS), and 21 had extensive-stage (ES). Twelve patients who were observed at least three months after treatment in LS and six patients in ES were analyzed. The percentage of CD62Llow CD4+ T-cells in LS was higher than that in ES before treatment. The percentage of CD62Llow CD4+ T-cells was significantly elevated after chemoradiation therapy, but not after chemotherapy alone. CD62Llow CD4+ T-cell significantly positively correlated with progression free survival (PFS) after chemotherapy. The percentage of ICOS+ in relation to CCR7-CD62LlowCD4+ T-cells correlated with PFS after chemoradiotherapy.
Chemotherapy had no apparent effects on T-cell immunity, but radiation therapy may have increased effector T-cells. T-cell immunity correlated with PFS after chemotherapy or chemoradiotherapy in SCLC patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小細胞肺癌には病期と関連した異なったT細胞免疫状態が存在し、化学療法、化学放射線治療により影響された後のT細胞免疫状態が小細胞肺癌病勢制御に大きく関与していることを示唆している。カルボプラチン+エトポシドという標準的化学療法に抗PD-L1抗体であるアテゾリズマブを併用することが承認されたことに伴い、PFS、OSが延長できた長期生存者の免疫状態を明らかにすることで、理想的なバイオマーカー及び長期生存者を増やす探索に繋げることができる。