Development of translational research system to overcome refractory or rare lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Hiroyuki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (70365261)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords肺癌 / 臨床検体 / 難治性肺癌 / 希少肺癌 / 遺伝子変異 / 分子標的治療薬 / 耐性化 / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lung cancer is a leading cause of cancer related-deaths worldwide. Recent molecular characterizations of lung cancer contributed to the improvement of lung cancer patients. However, most advanced lung cancer patients die of lung cancer in several years. To improve the prognosis of lung cancer patients, further characterization of lung cancer is essential at a clinically relevant level. To this end, in this study, we aimed to develop a translational research system to overcome refractory or rare lung cancer. We developed a system to clarify the mechanisms of resistance to molecular target inhibitors in each patient. In addition, we have developed an in silico system to predict the drug sensitivity to molecular target inhibotrs for lung cancer patients harboring rare driver oncogene mutations. These findings will facilitate the improvement of precison medicine approaches in lung cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年肺癌領域ではがんゲノム医療が普及し、癌細胞の体細胞遺伝子変異に応じて患者毎に最適な治療薬を選択する個別化医療が可能になっている。しかし、このようにして最適な薬剤が判明した場合であっても多くの患者では肺癌細胞が薬剤に対する耐性を獲得し、患者予後を不良にしている。また、稀な遺伝子変異を有する肺癌に対しては最適な薬剤を選択する手法がなく医療現場における問題となっている。本研究では、患者毎に耐性化機序を解明するシステム、稀な肺癌に対してin silicoで最適な治療薬を選択するシステムを構築した。これら知見は、肺癌領域における個別化医療の質を向上させるものである。