Study in production and application of monocyte-derived iPS cells,For effective treatment of severe asthma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Isogai Sumito  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10351032)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 直樹  藤田医科大学, 共同利用研究設備サポートセンター, 准教授 (00267957)
今泉 和良  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50362257)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords気管支喘息 / iPS細胞 / 単球 / 樹状細胞 / 喘息 / 制御性T細胞 / HLA-DR / IL-35
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We seek to develop a novel therapeutic method for asthma by inducing differentiation of regulatory T cells that control the immune system from induced pluripotent stem cells (iPS cells).
We have succeeded in reproducing human monocyte-derived iPS cells and the cell viability during reprogramming several times by our original method. Since there have been no reports of successful production of iPS cells from monocytes using commercially available iPS cell vectors so far, we have been proved as iPS cells. Furthermore, we performed multiple differentiation experiments from monocyte-derived iPS cells and succeeded in inducing differentiation into monocytes and dendritic cells. Differentiation-induced dendritic cells were confirmed to have increased expression of HLA Class 2 HLA-DR, which is an index of dendritic cell antigen-presenting ability, by exposure to different antigens.We summarized the results of proof as iPS cells and presented the paper (Cell Reprogram 20(6), 347-355, 2018.).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の治療薬では喘息の病態コントロールが難しい難治性喘息患者が未だに多数存在する。近年、様々領域でiPS細胞を用いた研究が行われている。ただ、気管支喘息に関しては遅れをとっている。我々はヒトの単球を用いた新しいiPS細胞研究を行った。
我々は独自の手法で作出することに成功したヒト単球由来iPS細胞の作製実験とリプログラミング時の細胞viabilityについて数回再現実験に成功した。これまでに単球から市販されているiPS細胞作製ベクターを用いてiPS細胞を作製することに成功した報告例は無かったため、iPS細胞の作製およびiPS細胞としての証明に関する成果をまとめた。