Elucidation of the vicious cycle of inflammation through histone modification and inflammasomes between monocytes and epithelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Fujino Takayuki  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70322914)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷部 直幸  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30192272)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsエピゲネティック修飾 / エピジェネティック修飾 / 腎上皮細胞 / インフラマソーム / 慢性炎症 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 炎症 / 慢性腎臓病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the role of histone H3K4 trimethylation (H3K4me3) as a marker of active euchromatic regions and the role of apurinic/apyrimidinic endonuclease 1 (APE1) having protective ability against cell damage in aldosterone production from adrenal cortical cells and function of podocytes under conditions stimulated by inflammatory cytokines derived from LPS-stimulated peritoneal macrophages (pMAC-Cytokine) or by exogenous ROS with doxorubicin treatment. Histone H3K4me3 and its antagonistic effects of APE1 may be involved in the tissue-specific sensing mechanism responsible for the exogenous inflammatory cytokines and ROS through the regulation of mitochondrial NOX4 and the subsequent changes in endogenous production of ROS and aldosterone production.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミネラルコルチコイドレベル低下は、敗血症性ショックに認められ、高い死亡率と関連している。ドキソルビシン(DOX)は、一般的に使用される抗腫瘍剤であるが、長期治療では、精巣毒性およびそれにともなうステロイド形成抑制を含む有害な副作用によって大きく制限される。免疫グロブリンG4(IgG4)関連疾患(IgG4-RD)は、腎臓に対して線維炎症状態を示す疾患である。ループス腎炎(LN)は、既存の治療では、患者の10~20%は診断後5年以内に末期腎不全に進行する。炎症刺激に対する糸球体腎炎および副腎でのステロイドホルモン産生の病態生理におけるヒストントリメチル化修飾(H3K4me3)の役割を解明した。