Supression of stress-induced senescene in kidney by transplantation of mesenchymal stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Masaki Takao  広島大学, 病院(医), 教授 (30397913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 歩  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 共同研究講座教授 (40448262)
土井 盛博  広島大学, 病院(医), 助教 (80626127)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / 抗炎症作用 / 線維化 / 再生医療 / ストレス誘導性老化 / マクロファージ / 老化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Interferon-γ (IFN-γ) stimulation promotes the secretion of prostaglandin E2 from mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs), and increased prostaglandin E2 induces polarization of immunosuppressive CD163-positive macrophages, suppressing the persistence of inflammation. In addition, administration of MSCs treated with IFN-γ more effectively suppressed the p16INK4A positive cells and renal fibrosis than that of control MSCs in a rat ischemia-reperfusion injury model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、我が国における新規の透析導入患者数は年間4万人を超えている。新規の透析導入患者数を減少させることは、医療費の節減を考えるうえでも非常に重要な課題あるが、腎不全への進行を抑制するための有効な治療法は限られている。間葉系幹細胞を用いた治療法を確立し、臨床応用することが可能になれば、腎障害の進行を遅らせて透析療法を回避させることが期待できる。