Development of new CKD therapeutic agent targeting cytokine processing enzyme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TOMINAGA Tatsuya  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 准教授 (80425446)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安部 秀斉  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 准教授 (60399342)
長井 幸二郎  徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (40542048)
藤田 結衣  一般財団法人生産開発科学研究所, 腎病態解析研究室, 学術員 (30837266)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords糖尿病性腎症 / 慢性腎臓病 / サイトカイン / BMP4 / ポドサイト障害 / PACE4 / 糖尿病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bone Morphogenetic Protein 4 (BMP4) signal acts on the development of diabetic nephropathy. The glomerular constituent cells were analyzed and the therapeutic effect of BMP4 protease enzyme was examined. A processing inhibitor compound was administered to a type 2 diabetes model (db / db). The mice showed amelioration in urinary protein and BUN and suppression of glomerular mesangial matrix hyperplasia. Precursor BMP4 is modified to become active BMP4 in podocyte cells. It is considered that the processing inhibitor blocked the modification of active BMP4 and suppressed the development of diabetic nephropathy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CKDのスタンダードな治療法であるレニン-アンジオテンシン系の阻害薬では、進行を抑えるだけで未だ根治できる治療薬は見つかっていない。糖尿病性腎症への特異性を追求するため、糸球体構成細胞ごとに検証を行い、腎機能低下に直結する分子と分子標的治療について良好な結果を得た。これは、病態の理解と実臨床上も意義が大きい。サイトカインプロセシング酵素を対象にした新規薬剤は、BMP4をピンポイントで不活化し病態進行を抑える効果があり、新たな細胞特異性の高い治療薬として現状抱えている問題を解決できると考えている。