Elucidation of APRIL-mediated immune abnormalities by tonsillar germinal center B cells in the pathogenesis of IgA nephropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Yusuke  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70372935)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武藤 正浩  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (30790076)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsIgA腎症 / APRIL / 糖鎖異常IgA / 口蓋扁桃 / B細胞 / 免疫異常 / TLR9 / 扁桃 / TACI / BCMA / 粘膜免疫 / 腎臓学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous studies have revealed that IgA antibodies with abnormal glycosylation deposited in the gomerular mesangium in kidney of patients with IgA nephropathy. In recent years, the involvement of a proliferation inducing ligand (APRIL), which is a cytokine involved in the differentiation and survival of plasma cells, has been suggested to be involved in the pathogenesis of IgA nephropathy, however the details have not been clarified. In the present study, we established a culture system that efficiently induces IgA-positive B cells from naive B cells. Using this new culture system, it has become possible to analyze the detailed mechanism by which APRIL produces abnormal glycosilated IgA antibodies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IgA腎症の治療において、a proliferation inducing ligand(APRIL)をターゲットとした分子標的治療薬の国際治験が開始され、近年注目されているが、その理論的根拠の詳細は明らかにされていなかった。本研究成果は、口蓋扁桃摘出術、更にはAPRILをターゲットとした分子標的治療薬の理論的根拠や治療適応基準の基礎データ提供につながると考えられる。