Investigation on the pathogenesis of membranous nephropathy using anti-PLA2R antibodies and stable podocyte cell line expressing PLA2R
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Katsumata Yasuhiro  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60349719)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords膜性腎症 / 内科 / 免疫学 / 腎臓学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was aimed to clarify the roles of anti-M-type phospholipase A2 receptor (PLA2R) and anti-PLA2R antibodies in the pathogenesis of idiopathic membranous nephropathy. We successfully developed the human podocyte cell line stably expressing PLA2R. This would have a high impact on the studies of pathogenesis of membranous nephropathy.
We also investigated the clinical usefulness of anti-PLA2R antibodies in patients with membranous nephropathy and compare the three quantification methods. We publish a report on this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の主な成果は、PLA2Rの安定形質発現ヒトポドサイト細胞株の作製である。PLA2Rの安定形質発現ヒトポドサイト細胞株については、国内外において従来報告がなく、特発性膜性腎症の病態研究においても高いインパクトがあると考えられる。今後は、このPLA2Rの安定形質発現ヒトポドサイト細胞株を用いて、様々な基礎的研究が行われることが期待される。