Injuries of glomerular basement membrane in the progression of glomerular diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU AKIRA  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院教授 (00256942)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石井 永一  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究生 (00193243)
康 徳東  日本医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), その他 (00571952)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords係蹄基底膜障害 / 糸球体疾患 / 糸球体上皮細胞 / IV型コラーゲンα鎖 / 低真空走査電子顕微鏡 / 電子顕微鏡 / 糸球体係蹄 / 腎生検病理診断 / IV型コラーゲンのα鎖 / 蛍光抗体法 / 菲薄基底膜病 / IV型コラーゲンのα3,4,5鎖 / 腎糸球体係蹄 / immune complex型糸球体腎炎 / 病理学 / 腎臓病学 / 糸球体腎炎 / 係蹄基底膜 / 尿中バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated qualitatively and ultrastructurally for the injury of glomerular basement membrane (GBM) and podocytes in several glomerular diseases. The qualitative alterations of the injured GBM were assessed by immunostaining of α1,1,2 and α3,4,5 of type IV collagen. The ultrastructural alterations of the injured GBM and podocytes were evaluated by the low-vacuum scanning electron microscope (LV-SEM) for light microscopic specimens with PAM, platinum-blue, or both staining. In the experimental and clinical glomerular diseases with hematuria, proteinuria, and/or renal dysfunctions, specific GBM and/or podocyte alterations were recognized qualitatively by immunostaining for α-chains of type IV collagen and ultrastructurally by LV-SEM. In the glomerular diseases, the specific GBM and/or podocyte alterations developed, and the qualitative and ultrastructural evaluation of these injury was useful for understanding the pathological condition of glomerular diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低真空走査電顕(LV-SEM)は通常の透過型電子顕微鏡 (透過電顕)とは異なり、光学顕微鏡用の標本をそのまま高倍率の電顕的な観察が可能になるため、簡単な処置で短時間に広範囲に電顕的観察が可能である。LV-SEMの日常腎生検病理診断への応用の至適条件を設定した。また、糸球体係蹄基底膜障害における質的変化はIV型コラーゲンα鎖の蛍光抗体法の観察で、また障害係蹄基底膜の超微形態学的変化は LV-SEMにより広範囲に観察が可能であることを明らかにした。それぞれの糸球体疾患には特有の係蹄基底膜障害が進展しており、それらを明らかにすることは、疾患の病態の評価に役立つ。