Phosphate metabolism neural network and disruption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
SEGAWA. Hiroko  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 講師 (70325257)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsリン / 腎臓 / 腸 / 唾液線 / リン酸 / トランスポーター / 腸管 / 多臓器調節 / 唾液腺 / 神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted the following studies to clarify the existing multi-organ network without regulatory factors. 1)Gastrointestinal tract -Salivary glands, 2) Gastrointestinal tract -Kidney, 3) Gastrointestinal tracts -Nerve.
The present study suggested that there is a nerve-mediated interaction in the Pi load through the intestinal tract. Intestinal-specific Pi transporter knockout mice were disrupted in the Pi-loading response, suggesting that the intestinal Pi transporter is one of the molecules that is sensitive to Pi level in the intestinal lumen.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体内において、リン濃度は厳密に調節されているが、これまでリン代謝はカルシウム代謝に付随した調節系で制御されていると考えられて来た。近年新しいリン代謝調節系が明らかとなってきた。しかし、未だ不明な点が多い事、様々な分子が同定されたが、それらの調節機構を検討された臓器は限られている。本研究は、特に消化管に注目し、消化管と多臓器との新しい繋がりを導くことを目的として行なった。このメカニズムの解明は正常成長不全、CKD 患者、高齢者における治療につながると期待できる。また、唾液腺を分子標的とする新しいリン調節薬の開発が期待できる。