Cellular aAging and DNA Damage in Protein Energy Wasting in Chronic Kidney Disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
KIZU AKANE  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 登録医 (30623201)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 佳世  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (30311921)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsPEW / 慢性腎不全 / 維持透析 / サルコペニア / DNA損傷 / 慢性腎臓病 / 腎不全 / 透析 / DNA修復
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metabolic and nutritional abnormalities in patients with chronic kidney disease (CKD) is called PEW. PEW is associated with accelerated aging and sarcopenia. In PEW, chronic inflammatory factors are progress atheroscrerosis even in lean patients. However, its pathological mechanism is unknown. In recent years, it has been revealed that the DNA damage mechanism is involved in aging-related diseases and metabolic disorders. In this present study, we showed that sarcopenia is progressed in CKD patient, and revealed that CKD stress inchrease DNA damage. The result suggest that DNA damage in CKD patient is one of the mechanisms of PEW progression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性腎臓病(CKD)・透析患者における栄養異常は、PEWと呼ばれ、低体重、筋肉量低下、老化が進行させ、動脈硬化に関連し生命予後を悪化させる。これまで、DNA損傷による病態制御については、癌や放射線領域での研究が中心であったが、DNA修復遺伝子欠損の遺伝病に、早老症や耐糖能異常の表現型を持つものも多いことを考慮すると、DNA修復機構をターゲットとした新たな慢性腎不全病態の治療への貢献も期待できる。