Involvement of epimorphin in the repair of peritoneal fibrosis model in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Muneharu  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10625164)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平井 洋平  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00397572)
尾田 高志  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90531187)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords腹膜透析 / エピモルフィン / 腹膜線維化 / epimorphin / 腹膜線維症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Long‐term peritoneal dialysis (PD) is accompanied by functional and histopathological alterations in the peritoneal membrane, leading to peritoneal fibrosis (PF) that results in discontinuation of PD. Mechanism of PF remains to be fully elucidated and there is no effective therapy available. Epimorphin is a mesenchymal protein that not only regulates morphogenesis in organ development but is implicated in tissue repair. We found weak expression of epimorphin in submesothelial compact zone (SCZ) in normal mice peritoneum. The epimorphin expression, however, was stronger in SCZ in chlorhexidine gluconate-induced peritoneal fibrosis model in mice. Furthermore, we found that epimorphin suppressed the TGF-β1-induced upregulation of α-smooth muscle actin and platelet-derived growth factor receptor-β, which were the pro-fibrotic phenotypic markers, in rat fibroblast cells in vitro. Taken together, epimorphin might be a therapeutic target for fibrotic diseases of the peritoneum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腹膜透析は残腎機能の保持に優れた非常に有用な腎代替療法であるが、長期継続により腹膜機能が低下し血液透析に移行せざるを得ない。本研究によってエピモルフィンが腹膜保護作用を持つ可能性が示され、今後さらに液性因子等の詳細な機序を検討することにより、腹膜線維症に対する早期からの治療介入や腹膜線維化に対する新規治療となる可能性が期待される。