Therapeutic strategy for ALS with nucleic acid technology focusing on the vulnerability of TDP-43 autoregulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Sugai Akihiro  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 助教 (70758903)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石原 智彦  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (70612232)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / TDP-43 / アンチセンスオリゴ / ALS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS), the nuclear protein TDP-43 accumulates in the cytoplasm. TDP-43 binds to its pre-mRNA, induces alternative splicing, and autoregulates its expression levels. Here, we first constructed a mathematical model and predicted that transcriptional redundancy that underpins TDP-43 autoregulation could drive TDP-43 pathology. Then, we used an antisense oligo to suppress TDP-43 alternative splicing and manifested transcriptional redundancy. As a result, in the mouse spinal cord, the increase and fragmentation of insoluble TDP-43 and decrease in the number of motor neurons were observed. These results, which recapitulate part of the ALS pathology, suggested that this alternative splicing could be a promising therapeutic target for ALS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
筋萎縮性側索硬化症(ALS)は、病理学的にTDP-43の凝集と蓄積によって特徴付けられる。しかし、このTDP-43病理がどのように駆動されているのかはほとんど分かっていない。本研究は、TDP-43量調節に潜在する脆弱性に着目し、遺伝子を改変せずに、マウス脊髄において、TDP-43の病態を模倣させた。これにより、TDP-43量調節に潜在する脆弱性が、ALSの治療標的となる可能性を示した。これらの成果は、難病であるALSの治療法の開発に向けた基盤を提供する。