Development of diagnostic tools and discovery of pathology in anti-MOG antibody associated demyelinating disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionTohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University (2018-2019)
Tohoku University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Nakashima Ichiro  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50333810)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords脱髄疾患 / 多発性硬化症 / 視神経脊髄炎 / 自己抗体 / 脳神経疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop a new method for measuring anti-MOG antibodies, we established a system for measuring anti-MOG antibodies in the serum of patients with inflammatory demyelinating diseases using MOG-transfected HEK293 cells. We reported the clinical characteristics of cases with positive anti-MOG antibodies to establish the disease entity. We tried to develop a simple ELISA method for HEK293 cells, but the sensitivity was not sufficient because of the non-specific response against HEK293 cells as the antigen. To elucidate the pathogenesis of anti-MOG antibodies, we measured antibody titers in CSF during the acute phase of the disease and compared them with clinical symptoms. Pathological analysis was performed using biopsy brain specimens of anti-MOG antibody-positive inflammatory demyelinating disease collected from 11 cases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗MOG抗体が関与する中枢神経の脱髄疾患は、従来多発性硬化症あるいは視神経脊髄炎や急性散在性脳脊髄炎の病名で診断され、治療を受けていたが、本研究により多発性硬化症や視神経脊髄炎とは異なる病態を持つ疾患で新たな疾患概念として捉える必要があることが明確になった。
疾患予後や臨床所見は多発性硬化症に近いことが多いものの、免疫病態は視神経脊髄炎に類似しており、病理学的には急性散在性脳脊髄炎の特徴を有していた。新たな疾患概念の確立に非常に有用な知見を多く示すことが出来た。