In vivo visualization of tau deposits using [18F] THK5351 PET in neurodegenerative tauopathies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Akio  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (80463785)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsタウオパチー / 大脳皮質基底核症候群 / 進行性核上性麻痺 / アルツハイマー病 / [18F]THK5351 / PET / タウ蛋白凝集体 / モノアミン酸化酵素B / タウ凝集体 / 脳神経疾患 / 臨床 / 神経機能画像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The pathology of tauopathy is characterized by abnormal accumulation of tau protein and gliosis with increased monoamine oxidase B. We evaluated in vivo visualization of tauopathies using [18F]THK5351 PET, and found increased accumulation of [18F]THK5351 in disease-related lesions in corticobasal syndrome (CBS), progressive supranuclear palsy, and Alzheimer’s disease. [18F]THK5351 accumulation in the middle frontal and inferior temporal gyri were useful in differentiating these diseases. The annual increase of [18F]THK5351 in the patients with CBS was approximately 6.5% in the superior parietal gyrus. [18F]THK5351 PET may be useful in the differential diagnosis of tauopathies and in monitoring the progression of cortical lesions in CBS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大脳皮質基底核症候群 (CBS)や進行性核上性麻痺(PSP)などのタウオパチーではタウ蛋白蓄積とそれに引き続き起こるモノアミン酸化酵素B増加を伴うグリオーシスが神経変性や脳機能障害に深く関与するが、CBSの皮質症状やPSPのパーキンソニズムが顕在化した段階では、すでにこの蛋白の脳内蓄積が高度に進展し細胞死を引き起こしていることが予想される。このタウ蛋白凝集体の脳内蓄積をPETによってできるだけ早期発見することができ、タウ蛋白凝集体の脳内排除をめざした新たな治療薬が開発されれば、CBSやPSPの発症予防や進行抑制ができるようになる可能性がある。