A prospective longitudinal study of preclinical CAA in community-dwelling older adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Shinohara Moeko  金沢大学, 医薬保健学総合研究科, 特任准教授 (20584832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 正仁  金沢大学, 医学系, 協力研究員 (80191336)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords微小出血 / 認知症 / 脳血管障害 / 海馬 / 糖代謝 / 脳アミロイドアンギオパチー / 海馬容積 / 血糖 / 認知機能 / 脳・神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aims of this study were to clarify the prevalence of asymptomatic cortical microhemorrhage, related local brain atrophy, and blood biomarkers in community-dwelling older people. We showed that the prevalence of asymptomatic cortical microhemorrhage was 2.5% of the older adults with normal cognitive function. The right parahippocampal volume of the people with asymptomatic cortical microhemorrhage showed significantly lower than that of the people without microhemorrhage. Furthermore, the people with asymptomatic cortical microhemorrhage showed significantly higher fasting blood sugar levels, which suggests a relationship between glucose dysmetabolism and asymptomatic cortical microhemorrhage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国では脳ドックの普及によって無症候だが頭部MRI検査で微小出血が発見される場合も多い。本研究により無症候性皮質微小出血(プレクリニカル皮質微小出血)は認知機能正常の地域在住高齢者の2.5%に認められ、プレクリニカル皮質微小出血群では微小出血なし群に比して、傍海馬容積萎縮をみとめたこと、及び空腹時血糖やグリコアルブミン高値だったことより、皮質微小出血は糖代謝異常を介して認知機能低下と関連する可能性が示唆された。