| Project/Area Number |
17K09798
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Neurology
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松本 理器 神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (00378754)
小林 勝哉 京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定病院助教 (70737121)
池田 昭夫 京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定教授 (90212761)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 不随意運動 / てんかん / BAFME / 皮質振戦 / 臨床神経生理学 / 振戦脳 / 双方向的解析 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, we investigated clinical symptom, so called cortical tremor, and electroencephalography and evoked potential in benign adult familial myoclonus epilepsy. Then we performed integrated analysis and disclosed the following findings. 1: Epileptiform discharges, namely cortical irritability, reduced during sleep (Hitomi et al., 2018). 2: The administration of glutamate receptor antagonist caused the change of evoked potential, and the change related to the clinical improvement (Oi et al., 2019). 3: A patient with genetically homozygous BAFME showed progressive clinical course similar to cerebellar degeneration (Kawamura et al., Kinki district meeting of Japan Neurology Society 2019).
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、良性成人型家族性ミオクローヌスてんかん(BAFME)を標的にした振戦などの不随意運動およびてんかんのメカニズムの解明や治療に関する研究が、成果の通り進みました。研究成果には治療に関する知見も含まれていることから、BAFMEの今後の診療にも役立つものと考えられます。 加えて、上記の解析方法やえられた知見は、皮質ミオクローヌスや本態性振戦など他の不随意運動における病態解明・新規治療法導入時の評価法にも応用できると考えられます。以上より、本研究は不随意運動の診療全体にも大きく役立つと考えられます。