Establishment of biomarkers for skeletal muscle regeneration process and examination of its clinical efficacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09807
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Murata Ken-ya  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90264853)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊東 秀文  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20250061)
檜皮谷 泰寛  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (40405452)
森 めぐみ  和歌山県立医科大学, その他部局等, 助教 (60590437)
廣西 昌也  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80316116)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords骨格筋再生 / 筋再生因子 / 筋線維分化 / TRPV1 / 筋壊死 / 筋再生 / 内科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Promotion of skeletal muscle regeneration is important from the viewpoint of treating muscle diseases and preventing disuse muscle atrophy in the elderly. We have reported that calpain and urokinase play an important role in skeletal muscle regeneration. In this study, we focused on TRPV1, one of the transient receptor potential (TRP) channel families. TRPV1 is reported to be involved in the transmission of sensory stimuli, such as pain stimuli, and this time, by applying myoblast proliferation, we aimed to develop a biomarker that predicts muscle regeneration. Furthermore, we established a rehabilitation training method to prevent muscle atrophy and contributed to the prevention of sarcopenia, which is a problem in an aging society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
申請者らは、Transient receptor potential(TRP)チャンネルファミリーのひとつのTRPV1に注目し、各種筋疾患や筋損傷モデルマウスの生検筋を用いて病理学的、生化学的、分子生物学的に手法にてTRPV1のバイオマーカーをとしての有用性を検討した。そして、筋萎縮モデルにTPPV1アゴニストを投与し、筋萎縮予防効果を検討した。骨格筋再生のバイオマーカーの探索は、筋疾患や廃用による筋萎縮を予防し、筋再生を促す治療法を確立することにある。