chronic cerebral ischemia and amyloid deposition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionResearch Institute, Shiga Medical Center
Principal Investigator
Yamauchi Hiroshi  滋賀県立総合病院(研究所), 画像研究部門, 副所長 (40360812)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords慢性脳虚血 / アミロイド / 分子イメージング / PET / ポジトロンCT / 脳血管障害 / ポジトロンCT / 脳神経疾患 / 痴呆 / 脳卒中
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Amyloid plaque formation is a core pathological features of Alzheimer disease. Although experimental studies have shown that global cerebral hypoperfusion leads to amyloid deposition in the hemisphere with carotid artery occlusion in rodents, the results of such occurrence are controversial in humans. In this study, we demonstrated that global cerebral hypoperfusion leading to decreased blood flow relative to metabolic demand [increased oxygen extraction fraction (OEF), misery perfusion] is associated with increases in amyloid deposition in the hemisphere with atherosclerotic major cerebral artery disease in patients. Cerebral hypoperfusion may contribute to amyloid deposition in humans. Optimal management of vascular risk factors can prevent chronic cerebral hypoperfusion, which may delay progression of Alzheimer disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アルツハイマー病と脳血管障害は共通の危険因子を有しており、修正可能な脳血管障害危険因子の治療は、アルツハイマー病発症予防や進行遅延のために重要である。慢性脳虚血と関連したアミロイド蓄積増加の存在を明らかしたことで、動物実験で推察されてきた、慢性脳虚血がアルツハイマー病の発症あるいは進行に影響するという仮説をヒトで検証できた。慢性脳虚血は、外科的あるいは内科的に治療できることから、アミロイド蓄積による神経細胞死、および認知機能障害の治療法を探索する上で重要である。本研究は、アルツハイマー病の発症あるいは進行に対する、慢性脳虚血をふくめた脳血管危険因子管理の重要性に関して臨床医の認識を高める。