Investigation of the role of entero-pancreatic endocrine cells on high-carbohydrate-induced body weight gain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionFujita Health University (2018-2019)
Nagoya University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Seino Yusuke  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80534833)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsショ糖 / スターチ / GIP / インスリン / β細胞量 / 肥満 / 餌スイッチ / KATP チャネル / 炭水化物 / 膵β細胞量 / 膵島数 / irs2 / cyclinA2 / 体重 / KATPチャネル / cyclinD2 / 脂肪 / 糖代謝 / 体重増加 / 栄養学 / 糖 / 糖尿病 / 食品 / 生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mice fed a high-sucrose diet show resistance to body weight gain, in comparison with mice fed a high-starch diet (ST) or control diet, which is due to increased energy expenditure. In mice fed ST, GIP plays a minor role while excessive insulin secretion plays an important role in body weight gain. ST also increases beta-cell mass (BCM) in a KATP channel-dependent manner, which is mediated through upregulation of cyclinD2 expression. Furthermore, short term loading to ST induces an increase in BCM in a manner independent of body weight gain, which is mediated through upregulation of cyclinA2 expression. In addition, 2 weeks of control diet feeding is sufficient for reversal of the morphological changes induced in islets by ST feeding.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ショ糖とでんぷん(スターチ)では同じ糖質でも糖代謝・体重に全く異なる影響を及ぼすことが明らかとなった。また脂質やでんぷんの過剰摂取は肥満を引き起こすが、脂質においてはGIPがでんぷんにおいてはインスリンが肥満に関与することを明らかにした。本研究で明らかとなった機序が、糖尿病・肥満患者に対する栄養指導や薬物療法の向上に貢献できると考えられた。