Elucidation of the pathophysiological role for ectopic fat accumulation in the regulation of glucose and lipid metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionDepartment of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Kyoto Medical Center
Principal Investigator
Kusakabe Toru  独立行政法人国立病院機構(京都医療センター臨床研究センター), 内分泌代謝高血圧研究部, 研究室長 (60452356)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords異所性脂肪蓄積 / 肥満症 / 脂肪萎縮症 / 脂肪肝 / 2型糖尿病 / サルコペニア / SGLT2阻害薬 / 低炭水化物食 / インスリン抵抗性 / インスリン分泌 / リポプロテインリパーゼ / ANGPTL8 / 脂肪膵 / レプチン / 糖尿病 / 肥満
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been reported that lipid accumulation in the liver, skeletal muscle, and pancreas has a profound effect on the regulation of glucose and lipid metabolism in the body, but the mechanisms in detail remain to be unknown. In this study, disease model rats for generalized lipodystrophy and obesity, seipin knockout rat and leptin knockout rat, respectively, were shown to be valid as a model for ectopic fat accumulation. Furthermore, we showed the mechanism by which nicotine promotes fatty liver to non-alcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH) using these rats. In addition, sarcopenia, that is a decrease in skeletal muscle mass and muscle strength, was observed in both rats. The mechanism of onset and progression of sarcopenia due to ectopic fat accumulation in the skeletal muscle will be elucidated in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、異所性脂肪蓄積のモデル動物として、高脂肪食摂取による食餌性肥満動物が用いられることが多かったが、肝臓や骨格筋、膵臓などの臓器に脂肪蓄積をきたすのに時間がかかる点や、餌として用いる高脂肪食(45%~60%)が実際の臨床とはかけ離れている点などが問題とされ、異所性脂肪蓄積を検討するための良いモデル動物が存在するとは言えなかった。本研究により、ヒト肥満症の病態により則した異所性脂肪蓄積モデル動物が開発されたことで、今後、肥満症におけるサルコペニアの発症・進展機序など、肥満症の病態解明がさらに進展することが期待され、学術的にも社会的にも意義がある。