Reduction of hepatic cholesterol synthesis is associated with hepatic glucose production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09865
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nagashima Shuichi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30406136)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsHMG-CoA還元酵素 / スタチン / 糖尿病 / micro RNA / 遺伝子改変動物 / 肝糖新生 / 肝細胞 / 肝臓 / 糖新生 / マイクロRNA / 低血糖 / コレステロール合成経路 / 血糖低下 / スクアレン合成酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
HMG-CoA reductase (HMGCR) is the rate-limiting enzyme in the cholesterol synthesis pathway. HMGCR inhibitors, statins, which are used to prevent cardiovascular diseases, have propensity to induce hyperglycemia. On the other hand, we showed that liver-specific HMGCR gene knockout (L-KO) mice exhibited low blood glucose and genes associated with hepatic glucose production were decreased in the liver. To investigate the role of HMGCR in the hepatic glucose production, we used the RNA-sequencing technology which can generate comprehensive transcriptomic information. We found out that one microRNA cluster in the liver of L-KO was induced and it may reduce the genes for hepatic glucose production.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コレステロール合成経路を抑制するHMG-CoA還元酵素(HMGCR)阻害薬スタチンによって、耐糖能が悪化することが明らかになっており、コレステロール代謝と糖代謝 の関連性が注目されている。この一方で、我々はコレステロール合成を肝臓で抑制すると血糖が低下し、これには肝糖新生の低下が関与していることを示した。スタチンによる耐糖能悪化を予防し、さらには糖新生抑制という観点から新たな糖尿病治療薬の開発につながる研究成果が得られた社会的意義は大きいと考えられる。