Establishment of the strategy for treatment of lifestyle-related diseases by targeting macrophage mRNA splicing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Akira  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (70253721)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords創傷治癒 / カルパスタチン / カルパイン / PDGF受容体 / 動脈硬化 / マクロファージ / カルパイン-6 / CWC22 / カルパイン-6 / mRNAスプライシング / ピノサイトーシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transformation of fibroblasts to myofibroblasts has a central role in fibrogenic responses in dermal wound healing. Calpastatin, an endogenous inhibitor of calpains, is enriched in pre-existing vessels, but not in newly-formed vessels in mouse wound sites. Overexpression of calpastatin to endothelial cells (ECs) delays wound healing in mice, together with reduction in keratinocyte layer, extracellular matrix deposition, and myofibroblast accumulation. Expression of PDGF-B and PDGF-beta receptor declined by calpastatin transduction. Topical application of PDGF-BB accelerates wound healing in control mice, which was cancelled by calpastatin transduction. Thus, calpain systems in ECs have a key role in PDGF-beta receptor signaling in fibroblasts, EC-driven myofibroblast differentiation and subsequent fibrogenic responses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は、動脈硬化発症の分子機構を解明する過程で、細胞内カルシウム依存性タンパク質分解酵素であるカルパインが動脈硬化促進因子として作用していることを明らかにしてきた。さらにカルパインの病態生理学的意義を解明する過程で、皮膚の創傷治癒過程においてはカルパインが治癒促進因子として作用していることを本研究で明らかにした。