Mechanism of energy homeostasis through organ crosstalk of glutamine metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Sawako  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60400892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 知明  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (50447299)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords細胞内代謝 / グルタミン代謝 / 行動異常 / 糖尿病 / 肥満 / エネルギー代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated that GLS2, which is a master regulator of glutamine metabolism, was associated with metabolic syndrome and cancer. However, its detailed molecular mechanism and organ crosstalk have not been clarified. In this study, we evaluated energy intake and consumption balance and analyzed behavioral abnormalities in Gls2 knockout mice. As a result, the food intake during the day time and the amount of exercise was significantly increased in Gls2 knockout mice compared to wild-type mice. Furthermore, we revealed that pancreatic β-cell specific Gls2 knockout mice exhibited significant diabetes mellitus under high-fat diet through insulin and glucagon disorganization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グルタミン代謝は糖代謝・脂質代謝・アミノ酸代謝とクロストークする重要な細胞内経路である。癌細胞においては糖代謝と並んで著明に亢進することが広く知られており我々も癌との関連で研究を進めてきたが、代謝病態における役割は不明な点が多かった。本研究の結果によりGLS2を介したグルタミン代謝の破綻は高脂肪食負荷で肥満や糖尿病を発症することを明らかとし、その機序として行動異常・摂食異常、そして膵臓におけるインスリン・グルカゴン分泌異常が関与していることを見出した。これら結果は癌と生活習慣病の共通分子基盤の解明に大きく貢献すると考えられる。