Mitochondrial dynamics regulating energy metabolism and chronic inflammation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Nomura Masatoshi  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (30315080)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsミトコンドリアダイナミクス / 糖尿病 / DRP1 / インスリン感受性 / 小胞体ストレス / オートファジー / 慢性炎症 / NASH / MFF / 炎症 / 非アルコール性脂肪肝炎 / FGF21 / マクロファージ / Drp1 / Mff
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mitochondria sense the nutritional status of living body, constantly changing the balance between fusion and fission, and dynamically changing its structure. Mitochondrial dynamics is involved in energy metabolism and chronic inflammation. Mitochondrial dynamics functions as an energy sensor in hepatocytes and regulates systemic metabolism by increasing insulin sensitivity in peripheral tissues such as adipose tissue and skeletal muscle through FGF21 expression. In addition, mitochondrial dynamics regulates innate immunity via autophagy, and its disorder leads to chronic inflammation. In summary, mitochondrial dynamics is a molecular mechanism that links metabolism and inflammation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我国は高齢社会を迎え、糖尿病、肥満、NASHといった生活習慣病が急増し、その克服は健康寿命の延伸に不可欠である。過栄養の結果、自然免疫応答により慢性炎症が生じる。本研究は、代謝恒常性維持機構をオルガネラネットワークの視点から捉えた極めて独創性が高い研究であり、ミトコンドリアダイナミクスが生活習慣病に共通の分子基盤である慢性炎症を制御していることを明らかにした。ミトコンドリアダイナミクスが広範な細胞機能を制御し、生命現象の基盤をなす動作原理である。ミトコンドリアダイナミクスを標的とした生活習慣病の予防法さらには革新的医薬品開発につながる蓋然性が極めて高く、社会的意義も大きい。