Induction of hematopoietic stem cells from mouse embryonic stem cells by inflammatory cytokines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
KITAJIMA Kenji  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 生体分子先端研究分野, 主席研究員 (10346132)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords造血幹細胞 / ES細胞 / 細胞分化 / インターフェロン / 分化誘導 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 発生・分化 / 再生医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In mouse embryos, hematopoietic stem cells (HSCs) are differentiated from hemogenic endothelial cells (HECs) via pro-HSCs and pre-HSCs. We found that the cells phenotypically identical to those cells could be induced from mouse embryonic stem cells (ESCs) by co-culture with OP9 stromal cells. In AGM regions, inflammatory cytokines are involved in HSC development. Therefore in vitro-differentiated HECs from ESCs were treated with Interferon-gamma. Consequently, Lin-Sca-1+c-Kit+ (LSK) cells were significantly induced. However, these LSK cells were not engraftable when transplanted into irradiated recipient mice. Thus, engraftable HSCs could not be obtained from mouse ESCs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マウスESCsから様々な血液細胞をin vitroで誘導することができるが、現在まで、遺伝子操作なしでHSCsへ分化誘導する方法の開発には誰も成功していない。この原因は、AGM領域に存在するHSC分化誘導因子がin vitroでは欠けている可能性が考えられる。マウスESCsからHSCsをin vitroで分化誘導できる因子の同定は、哺乳類胚発生におけるHSC発生機構の理解につながるものであり学術的意義は高い。また、ヒト人工多能性幹細胞(iPSCs)からin vitroでHSCsへ分化誘導する培養法の開発にも繋がるものであり、iPSCsを利用した再生医療などへの応用も期待できる。