Functional analysis of circ/miRNA in malignant lymphoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
TAGAWA HIROYUKI  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (30373492)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordscircRNA / malignant lymphoma / circ-MTO1 / miRNA / 13q31 / miR-17 / circMTO1 / B cell lymphoma / miR-20 / PTEN / miR-26 / invasion / multiple myeloma / 悪性リンパ腫 / 血液腫瘍学 / 内科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Circular RNA is a circular non-coding RNA that adsorbs miRNA to complementary sequences and causes abnormal expression. We identified several circRNA candidates required for tumor cell maintenance, examined changes in their downstream miRNAs, and identified circ-MTO1 as a circRNA whose expression is reduced in B-cell lymphoma. circ-MTO1 adsorbs the oncogenes miR-17 and miR-20. Therefore, It was speculated that the decreased expression of the circRNA causes an abnormal increase in the expression of miR-17 and miR-20, with the expression of the tumor suppressor gene PTEN, which is the target protein of these miRNAs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々の研究はcircRNAのがん生物学的な意義を初めて明らかにする試みであり、がんとcircRNAに関する新分野を開拓できる。そのことにより従来の解析法では一部未知であったリンパ腫をはじめとするがんの病態解明に大きな前進を与える。本研究課題は、新しい治療法や診断法の開発のシーズとして産業的、経済的に大きな潜在性を有しており、また機序の解明は社会的に大きなインパクトを与えることができる。