Molecular pathologic elucidation to become usefulness and the choice grounds of the novel FLT3 inhibitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kiyoi Hitoshi  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90314004)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords急性骨髄性白血病 / FLT3 / 分子標的薬 / 耐性 / 阻害剤 / 分子標的療法 / 耐性機構 / 分子標的治療 / 血液内科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established several PDX models from FLT3 mutation-positive AML cells. Using these PDX models, we analyzed the molecular pathology of AML cells remaining after treatment with quizartinib and gilteritinib, and revealed that AML clones, which express high wild type FLT3 molecules in addition to mutant FLT3 molecules, selectively remained. When the growth inhibitory activities of clinical samples with different expression levels of normal FLT3 molecules were compared, the inhibitory effect was associated with the expression level of normal FLT3 molecules.
We created a model for FLT3 inhibitor resistance in 32D cells transfected with various mutant FLT3s, and identified several novel mutations in the FLT3 kinase domain and the existence of cross-resistance to other FLT3 inhibitors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、複数のFLT3阻害剤が実用化あるいは臨床開発されている中で、個々のFLT3阻害剤の治療効果を最大限に活用するための薬剤選択・治療アルゴリズムの構築が求められている。
本研究では、白血病細胞における正常FLT3分子の発現量が阻害剤の抗腫瘍効果に相関すると共に、リガンド依存性の正常FLT3分子の活性化に対する阻害剤の感受性によっても治療効果が規定されることを明らかにした。この成果は、実臨床において、阻害薬の特性を見極め、白血病細胞の分子特性を考慮することによって阻害薬の治療効果を高めることにつながる有意義なものである。