Oncogenesis of the infection- and chronic inflammatory-associated lymphomas and development of novel therapeutic strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
DAIBATA Masanori  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系基礎医学部門, 教授 (50263976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松崎 茂展  高知大学, 医学部, 特任准教授 (00190439)
樋口 智紀  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系基礎医学部門, 助教 (00448771)
橋田 裕美子  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系基礎医学部門, 助教 (00767999)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords悪性リンパ腫 / ウイルス / 感染症 / 微生物 / 癌 / 炎症 / 感染
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diffuse large B-cell lymphomas often occur in the setting of longstanding chronic inflammation (DLBCL-CI) and shows association with Epstein-Barr virus (EBV). DLBCL-CI can develop in patients with no predisposing immunodeficiency. This study aimed to investigate the mechanism by which the lymphoma cells escape from the host’s immune evasion. EBV-positive pyothorax-associated lymphoma (PAL) is a prototype of DLBCL-CI and may provide a valuable model for the study of immune evasion by DLBCL-CI. This study demonstrates that PAL cell lines express and produce CCL17 and/or CCL22 chemokines, the ligands of CCR4, in contrast to EBV-negative DLBCL cell lines. PAL cells injected into mice attracted CCR4-expressing Treg cells. The CCR4 antagonist significantly suppressed the recruitment of Treg cells by PAL cells. Furthermore, CCR4-expressing Treg cells were abundantly present in primary PAL tissues. Collectively, these findings provide new insight into the mechanisms of immune evasion by PAL.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Epstein-Barr(EB)ウイルスは成人のほとんどが感染している身近なウイルスであるが、リンパ腫という血液腫瘍も発症させるウイルスである。EBウイルス関連リンパ腫の発症には、ウイルスが人の免疫機構から巧みに逃れていることが予想されているが、その詳細なメカニズムは明らかにされていなかった。
今回の研究は慢性炎症関連EBウイルス陽性リンパ腫の腫瘍免疫回避機構におけるケモカイン系の役割を解明したものである。このような分子を標的にすることにより、難治性の要因となる免疫抑制的な環境を破綻させる効果が期待でき、新たな治療法の開発に向けての基盤データを提供することができた。