Immunotherapy for Adult T-cell Leukemia with novel chimeric antigen receptor T cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09957
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Tanimoto Kazushi  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40724779)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 弘  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 特任准教授(研究担当) (20398291)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords移植 / 再生医療 / 癌 / 免疫学 / 移植・再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Immunotherapy using chimeric antigen receptor (CAR) would be a novel treatment for Adult T cell leukemia. The target for new created CAR is the complex of NY-ESO-1 and HLA-A2 expressing on ATL cells. CAR transduced T cells (CAR-T) and bi-specific T-cell engager (BiTE) were established. The function of CAR-T and BiTE were tested for NY-ESO-1/ HLA-A2 expressing cells in vitro and in vivo. In both situations, these new therapeutic systems showed equivalent anti-tumor effects. These results suggest that CAR-T and BiTE for NY-ESO-1 might be effective therapeutic strategies for hematopoietic tumors including ATL.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回作成したNY-EOS-1/A2-CARおよびBiTEは、T細胞による抗腫瘍効果のみでなく、ATL患者体内のNK細胞を抗腫瘍免疫細胞として利用できる可能性がある。加えて本研究は、臨床応用を目指す上で実現性が高く、ATLの治療に留まらず、「がんに対する免疫療法」の開発へ貢献できると考えられる数々の学術的な独創性のある取組みを含んでいる。臨床的にも、骨髄腫細胞に対する効果が確認されており、難治性多発性骨髄腫患者への応用が期待される。何より、現状では高い治療関連毒性のために同種造血幹細胞移植の恩恵に与れない高齢患者が大部分であるATL患者に、移植以外に有望な治療選択肢を提供できる可能性がある。