A Pig Model of In Utero Transplantation of Hematopoietic Stem Cells for SCID
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
HANAZONO Yutaka  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70251246)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsX-SCID / 造血幹細胞移植 / ピッグモデル / ピッグ / 造血幹細胞 / SCID / 無菌飼育 / 大型動物モデル / 免疫不全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have successfully achieved rearing of X-SCID pigs for 6 months and performed autologous transplantation of hematopoietic stem cells derived from four X-SCID pigs. In this setting, hematopoietic stem cells were prepared from X-SCID pigs, modified to express the normal IL2RG gene, and autologously transplanted into the pigs. As a result, we have established standard procedures for harvest of pig bone marrow cells, enrichment of hematopoietic stem cells, culture and transplantation of the cells, prevention of infection, etc.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
X-SCIDピッグが造血幹細胞移植治療の前臨床試験のモデルとして活用できることを示した。X-SCIDピッグは、造血幹細胞移植治療ばかりでなく、造血幹細胞の遺伝子治療やゲノム編集治療のモデルとしても有用である。さらに、本研究でX-SCIDピッグの6ヶ月にわたる飼育が可能になったことから、本成果はX-SCIDピッグの普及を進める礎となる。今後、X-SCIDピッグは、細胞・遺伝子治療のレシピエント動物として、また、人のがんを植え付けて抗がん剤の有効性・安全性評価など、広い用途での利用が想定され、免疫不全マウスでは得られない貴重な知見が得られると期待される。