Identification of human hematopoietic stem cell supporting factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09962
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Yoshikazu  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70533420)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords造血幹細胞 / 造血幹細胞支持因子 / 自己複製 / 骨髄間質細胞 / 間質細胞 / 骨髄微小環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the research period, I screened blocking antibodies against the supporting effect of hematopoietic stem cell-supporting stromal cells using a co-culture system. For the screening, I used home-made antibody library which can react with human cord blood-derived hematopoietic stem cell fraction. As a result, I succeeded in identifying several candidate antibodies possessing blocking effect on the ability of human bone marrow stromal cells to support hematopoietic stem cells. Currently, the identification of antigens recognized by these antibodies is in progress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、未だ明らかになっていない骨髄ニッチにおけるヒト造血幹細胞の支持機構の解明を目的とし行った。本研究期間においては、ヒト骨髄由来間質細胞による支持能を打ち消す効果を有する抗体を複数個見出すことに成功した。このことから、骨髄ニッチによる造血幹細胞の支持は複数のシグナルにより制御されている可能性が考えられた。これは、今後、造血幹細胞の体外増幅を実現するにあたり、複数の因子を制御する必要があることを示唆する重要な知見であると考えられる。