Mechanisms of AA amyloid polymerization and tissue deposition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09973
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Kuroda Takeshi  新潟大学, 保健管理・環境安全本部, 教授 (00372475)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上家 潤一  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (10400269)
中枝 武司  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 講師 (20464000)
和田 庸子  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (30608534)
山田 俊幸  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50211636)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアミロイドーシス / 関節リウマチ / 多発性骨髄腫 / 腎機能 / 血清アミロイドA / アイソタイプ / AAアミロイドーシス / アイソフォーム / ALアミロイドーシス / SAAアイソタイプ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the pattern of amyloid deposition in the renal tissues of AA and AL amyloidosis and clinical data, and found that the deposition pattern of both amyloidoses characterizes renal damage. We also examined SAA isotypes in AA amyloidosis complications. The results showed a high frequency of different isotypes other than the encoded gene. Imaging mass in some cases confirmed the heterogeneous distribution of the various SAA isotypes in the renal specimens. The difference in the deposition pattern between the two amyloidoses was attributed to the weaker polymerization of the precursor protein SAA in AA due to the above-mentioned SAA variations, resulting in the difference in morphology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アミロイドーシスはAL,AA、ATTRなど前駆タンパクにより分類されるが重合しアミロイド繊維を形成し組織に沈着することにより臓器障害を引き起こす。AAとALアミロイドーシスは患者数も多く高度な腎障害に進展し透析療法が必要となる場合が多い。一方で臨床病態は異なり形態学的な所見も相違が認められる。ALアミロイドーシスは前駆タンパクの性質上均質であるが、AAでは前駆物質であるSAAに多くのアイソタイプが存在していることが明らかになり腎ではそれらのアイソタイプが各々不均一に存在していることが明らかになった。以上より形態と前駆物質の関係が認められ治療を踏まえて重合を解除する上での一助となる可能性がある。