Autoinflammatory biomarker for the new classification of rheumatic disease and identification of therapeutic target
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09981
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Migita Kiyoshi  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60264214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浦野 健  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 教授 (70293701)
川上 純  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (90325639)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords自己炎症 / IL-Iβ / インフラソーム / 成人発症スチル病 / 自己炎症インフラマソーム カスパーゼ1 IL-1 / インフラマソーム / カスパーゼ1 / IL-1 / 内科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cold inducible RNA-binding protein (CIRP) belongs to a family of cold-shock proteins that respond to cellular stress and has been identified as danger-associated molecular patterns (DAMPs) that trigger the inflammatory response. The aim of this study is to investigate the clinical significance of serum CIRP levels in Adult Still’s disease (AOSD). Serum samples were obtained from 42 patients with active AOSD. Serum levels of CIRP were determined using enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay. Serum CIRP levels were significantly higher in patients with AOSD compared with patients with RA. There was a significant positive correlation between serum CIRP levels and AOSD disease activity score (Pouchet's score). Monosodium urate (MSU) stimulation induced IL-1β secretion from CIRP-primed neutrophils in a dose-dependent manner. These results suggest that CIRP may play a significant role in the pathophysiology of AOSD and could be a potential biomarker for monitoring the disease activity of AOSD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ストレス分子であるCIRPがインフラソームの活性化分子であることを世界で初めて証明した。さらに血中のCIRPが自己炎症性疾患であるAOSDで特異的に増加しており、疾患活動性と相関することを明らかにし、AOSDのバイオマーカーであると同時に、AOSDの治療標的になり得ることを明らかにした。