Project/Area Number |
17K09982
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Kanazawa Satoshi 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 助教 (90347401)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
三浦 陽子 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 研究員 (60563517)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 関節リウマチ / PAD4 / 間質性肺炎 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Production of antibodies against citrullinated self-peptides, ACPA might involve in the onset of rheumatoid Arthritis and interstitial pneumonia. We developed antibodies against catalytic active cleft of peptidyl deiminase 4, PAD4 based on structural analysis. We have already reconstructed humanized antibodies. The antibodies ameliorated inflammatory arthritis in RA-model mouse (patent pending). 1) What are the common citrullinated peptides between inflammatory arthritis and IP as a complication of RA, 2) Whether antibodies ameliorate IP. We reveal the mechanism of RA-to-IP pathogenesis through the production of citrullinated peptides.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
D1CCマウスを用いた研究から、protein arginine deiminase 4 (PAD4)は関節炎症時、パンヌスに浸潤する好中球において発現していることが分かった。またD1CC、D1CC/D1BC マウスにおける間質性肺炎(IP、組織学的には肺線維症を伴うNSIP、UIP様肺病変を示す)解析においても組織内へ浸潤する好中球でPAD4が高発現していることが分かった。好中球が発現するPAD4はシトルリン化自己ペプチド産生を促し、関節炎からIP病態発症に強く関与することが疑われているが、そのメカニズムはほとんど明らかになっていない。この点を明らかとし、より高い治療法の開発へと結びつける。