Analyisis of mechanism of recepter for specialized pro-resolving mediator in order to innovation of therapeutic strategy on rheumatoid arthritis
Project/Area Number |
17K10000
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 関節リウマチ / 炎症収束性脂質因子 / FPR2 / SREBP1 / 実験的関節炎 / 膝蓋下脂肪組織 / T細胞分化 / 破骨細胞分化 / 免疫学 / 生理活性物質 / 脂質 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Resolvin D1 is one of the specialized pro-resolving madiator and ligand of N-formyl peptide receptor 2 (FPR2), which is a G-protein coupled receptor (GPCR) located on the surface of macrophage, did not exert ameliorative effect on arthritis model mouse. SREBP1, which was reported as a contributer to resolution of pro-inflammatory TLR4 signaling by reprogramming fatty acid metabolism, showed lower expression levels in CD14 positive cells extracted from infrapatellaer fat pad of osteoarthritis or rheumatoid arthritis patients. These results suggested that macrophages differenciation can be reprogrammed by fatty acid metabolism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究を通じて、炎症収束性の脂質分子であるResolvin D1(RvD1)はT細胞に依存する関節炎の誘導には無効である可能性が示唆された。その理由として、RvD1の受容体であるFPR2は炎症誘導分子である血清アミロイドA蛋白(SAA)の受容体でもあり、関節炎が生じた環境下ではSAA濃度が相対的に高いためRvD1の効果が限定的であったことが示唆された。 また、脂質合成に関わる転写因子であるSREBP1は関節炎の炎症局所にある脂肪組織内マクロファージで極端に発現が抑制されていることから、脂質代謝と関節炎の関連が示唆される結果が得られたと考えている。