Identification of allergens for shrimp-dependent exercise-induced anaphylaxis and their application for diagnosis and prophylaxis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Hiroaki Matsuo  広島大学, 病院(医), 教授 (60346385)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横大路 智治  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(薬), 准教授 (70389120)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords食物アレルギー / エビ / 抗原 / FDEIA / アレルゲン / 食物依存性運動誘発アナフィラキシー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sensitivity of the present inspection method for diagnosis of food-dependent exercise-induced anaphylaxis (FDEIA) caused by shrimp is insufficient. In this study, we identified causative allergens and tried to development accurate method to diagnose the shrimp FDEIA.
Soluble proteins from 4 species of shrimp (L. vannamei, P. monodon, F chinensis and M japonicus) were extracted and IgE-binding proteins were searched. As the result, we identified fructose 1,6-bisphosphate aldolase (FBA) having 40 kDa molecular weight and Nesprin-1 homolog having 70 kDa as allergens for shrimp FDEIA. It was also revealed that 9.5% and 19% patients had specific IgE antibodies to FBA and Nesprin-1, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、エビ摂取と運動負荷によってエビFDEIAと確定診断された患者血清を用いて抗原解析を実施し、通常の即時型エビアレルギーの原因抗原であるトロポミオシン、筋形質カルシウム結合タンパク質、アルギニンキナーゼ、トロポニンC、ミオシン軽鎖、ヘモシアニンとは異なるFDEIAに特異的な新規抗原を明らかにした。今後、これらの抗原を組み合わせることで精度の高いin vitro 診断法が確立されると、患者にとって危険な負荷試験の実施を回避できる。さらに、同定した抗原を用いたエビFDEIAの予防や治療法の確立が期待される。