Identification of novel therapeutic targets by elucidating the pathogenesis of murine allergic march models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Kamijo Seiji  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00445470)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアレルギーマーチ / プロテアーゼアレルゲン / 経皮免疫寛容 / 経皮アレルゲン感作 / マウスモデル / アレルギー / アレルゲン免疫療法 / アレルゲン / アレルギー性皮膚炎症 / アレルギー性気道炎症 / アレルギー学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
"Allergic march" refers to the natural history of allergic diseases, in which sensitization develops to more and more allergens, and the symptoms develops to more and more organs. In the present study, we used a papaya-derived allergen, papain, as a model allergen to induce murine models of the allergic march. Analyzing the murine allergic march models, we found that oral administration of cyclooxygenase inhibitor aggravates the allergic airway inflammation in the papain-induced allergic march model mice. We also found that papain-exposed skin tissue produces larger amount of sST2 (a soluble decoy receptor of IL-33) than papain-exposed lung tissue. Our results suggested that while allergy-inducing function of IL-33 is suppressed by the large amount of sST2, innate immune cell-derived IL-17A contributes to the allergen sensitization in the papain-exposed skin tissue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「アレルギーマーチ」とは、時間の経過とともに次第に複数の器官にアレルギー症状が現れ、複数のアレルゲンにアレルギー応答を示すようになってゆくことを表す語である。「アレルギーマーチ」における最初のアレルゲン感作には皮膚のアレルゲン曝露が重要であることが提唱されている。本研究の成果は経皮アレルゲン感作の予防に皮膚バリアの維持が重要であることを示すとともに、アレルゲン曝露を受けた皮膚でのサイトカイン応答の詳細を明らかにした。また本研究の成果により、シクロオキシゲナーゼ阻害剤が気道のアレルギーを悪化させる事や、プロテアーゼ阻害剤処理アレルゲンを用いた経皮免疫寛容の誘導がより安全性が高いことが示された。