Contribution of abnormal innate immunity to the severity of symptoms during infection with gram-positive bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YI MIN  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (40292007)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsStaphylococcus aureus / Toll-like 2 receptor / マクロファージ / 好中球 / サイトカイン / TLR2 / CD36 / S. aureus / グラム陽性菌感染 / Toll-like receptor 2 / IL-10 / S. aureus感染 / 感染症 / グラム陽性菌 / Toll- like receptor 2 / 自然免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effect of TLR2 on macrophages and neutrophils on regulating the innate immune response to S. aureus infection by using TLR2-deficient mice. In this study, TLR2 deficiency led to an increased susceptibility to the bacterial infection. We find that TLR2 on neutrophils is an essential factor for removal of S. aureus in organs, and that TLR2 regulates the activations of both macrophages and neutrophils in the early phase of infection. TLR2 deficiency results in a significant increase in pro-inflammatory cytokines by neutrophils and a reduction in IL-10 production by macrophages, which contribute the augmented mouse death.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
TLR2による自然免疫システムの正の応答だけではなく、自然免疫システムの負の制御機構を解明するという視点からグラム陽性菌感染症の重症化機序を検討することが本研究の学術的な意義である。感染防御能を維持したままで過剰な炎症反応を抑制する免疫標的療法の開発に繋がり、従来の免疫抑制剤の欠点である全体の免疫を抑え感染を重篤化する弊害を回避できるため、細菌感染重症化を防ぐには極めて有効な方法となることが期待できる。モデル動物で得られた知見はヒトの病態にfeed backすることにより感染症の新規治療法の開発の基礎となり、ヒトの易感染性の改善、健康の増進に貢献することが期待される。