Development of a novel pneumococcal vaccine with iron oxide nanoparticle for mucosal immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ishii Keiko  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (00291253)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords新規肺炎球菌ワクチン / ユニバーサルワクチン / 酸化鉄ナノ粒子 / アジュバント / 感染防御効果 / 肺炎球菌 / ナノ粒子ワクチン / 粘膜免疫 / 粘膜免役
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We constructed a novel pneumococcal vaccine, PspA-IONP, consisted of pneumococcal surface protein A (PspA) and iron oxide nanoparticle (IONP) with a novel technique. Intratracheal immunization of mice with PspA-IONP induced high levels of systemic PspA-specific IgG antibody than with PspA alone and mucosal PspA-specific IgA antibody that was not detected with PspA alone. When the PspA-IONP-immunized mice were infected with Streptococcus pneumoniae, bacterial proliferation was suppressed, and survival was markedly improved. These results suggest the availability of PspA-IONP as a mucosal immunity-inducing pneumococcal vaccine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現行の肺炎球菌ワクチンは一部の血清型の菌に有効であるが、ワクチンに含まれない血清型の菌が増加する「血清型置換」の解決が課題となっている。本研究では、すべての血清型の菌に存在するpneumococcal surface protein A(PspA)を酸化鉄ナノ粒子(iron oxide nanoparticle: IONP)に独自の方法で結合させたPspA-IONP を作成し、マウスでその効果を実証した。IONPは吸入用ドライパウダー製剤化を目指したアジュバントであり、他のワクチンにも応用可能である。