Mechanism for control of HIV-1 by cytotoxic T lymphocyte
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Murakoshi Hayato  熊本大学, ヒトレトロウイルス学共同研究センター, 特任准教授 (60646123)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords細胞傷害性T細胞 / HLA / HIV-1 / CTL
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent T-cell AIDS vaccine trials, the vaccines did not prevent HIV-1 infection, although HIV-1-specific T cells were induced in the vaccinated individuals, suggesting that the T cells have a weak ability to suppress HIV-1 replication and fail to recognize circulating HIV-1. We previously demonstrated that the T-cell responses to 10 epitopes were significantly associated with good clinical outcome. However, there is no direct evidence that these T cells have strong abilities to suppress HIV-1 replication and recognize circulating HIV-1. Here, we demonstrated that the T cells specific for the 10 epitopes had strong abilities to suppress HIV-1 replication in vitro Moreover, the T cells cross-recognized most of the circulating HIV-1 in HIV-1-infected individuals. This study suggests the use of T cells specific for these 10 epitopes in clinical trials of T-cell vaccines as HIV-1 cure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
白人や黒人の感染者におけるHLA-B*27/-B*57拘束性T細胞によるHIV-1増殖抑制機構はすでに明らかとなっているが、これらのHLAは日本人を含むアジアではほとんど見られないため、日本人感染者でのT細胞によるHIV-1増殖抑制機構はまだ明らかとなっていない。したがって、日本人HIV-1感染者において、HIV-1増殖抑制に関与しているT細胞の機能解析を行うことは、日本人感染者でのT細胞によるHIV-1増殖抑制機構が明らかとなり、日本人だけでなくアジア人を対象としたHIV-1予防・治療ワクチンの開発に大いに役立つものと考えられる。