Study on Regulation of Macrophage Activity by D Amino Acids from mycobacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Tatano Yutaka  国際医療福祉大学, 福岡薬学部, 准教授 (70432614)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 冨岡 治明  安田女子大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40034045)
佐野 千晶  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 教授 (70325059)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsD-アミノ酸 / 抗酸菌 / MAC / マクロファージ / 分極化 / 非結核性抗酸菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study showed that Mycobacterium intracellulare N260 produces five D-amino acids. Furthermore, these D-amino acids were discovered to activate partial gene expression of D-amino acid oxidase (DAO) and partial generation of reactive nitrogen intermediates (RNI) on macrophages. In addition, the results of comprehensive gene expression analysis revealed that D-amino acids (D-Ala, D-Glu) found in peptidoglycan might affect the expression of genes involved in ion transport system and extracellular matrix in host cells. Other D-amino acids have been suggested to affect the expression of metal-ion binding proteins and genes involved in lipid metabolism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、抗酸菌由来D-アミノ酸が、感染宿主となるマクロファージに対して、感染防御因子である活性酸化窒素分子種の産生の部分的な増大や、種々の遺伝子発現誘導に関与している可能性が示唆された。本研究で得られた成果は、今後の、抗酸菌をはじめとする様々な細菌感染症において病原性発現や感染防御機構の理解への一助となり、ひいては種々の細菌感染症に対する予防・治療方法の開発・発展に資すると考える。