Inhibitory mechanisms of sphingolipid metabolizing enzyme activity by Mycobacterium tuberculosis-derived ManLAM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Hitoshi  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 先任准教授 (70514933)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords結核菌 / 病原性抗酸菌 / リポアラビノマンナン / ManLAM / 自然免疫 / スフィンゴ脂質代謝 / 好中球 / 食胞成熟 / スフィンゴ脂質代謝酵素 / スフィンゴ脂質 / ラクトシルセラミド / マイクロドメイン / ヒト好中球 / 抗酸菌感染 / マンノースキャップ型リポアラビノマンナン / 脂質ドメイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lipoarabinomannan (LAM) is glycolipid that abundantly present in the cell walls of all mycobacterial species, including Mycobacterium tuberculosis. In particular, M. tuberculosis are known to have ManLAM and inhibit phagosome maturation. However, the detailed molecular mechanism is not well understood. The principal investigator hypothesized that ManLAM directly inhibits sphingolipid metabolism associated with LacCer-enriched lipid rafts in mycobacteria-containing phagosomes, resulting in intracellular survival of pathogenic mycobacteria, such as M. tuberculosis. The principal investigator found that pathogenic mycobacteria use ManLAM to inhibit the production of bioactive lipids through LacCer-enriched lipid rafts-dependent sphingolipid metabolism, thereby preventing phagosome maturation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を行ったことで、スフィンゴ脂質代謝酵素及び生理活性脂質が関与する食胞成熟機構の全容解明に近づいた。このような学術的意義だけでなく、本研究では病原性抗酸菌がManLAMを利用してどのようにヒト自然免疫担当細胞内のスフィンゴ脂質代謝へ影響を与え寄生するのかを詳らかにした。そのため本研究成果は、上記メカニズムを標的とした新規病原性抗酸感染症の治療薬や治療法の開発に結び付いており、極めて社会的意義が大きいものである。