Project/Area Number |
17K10039
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Infectious disease medicine
Research Institution | Kyushu University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Keizo 九州保健福祉大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00315293)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
赤崎 さとみ 九州保健福祉大学, 薬学部, 助教 (90780891)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 酸化ストレス / ニューキノロン / フリーラジカル / ヒドロキシラジカル / スーパーオキサイド / 脂質ラジカル / ラジカル消去活性 / キサンチンオキシダーゼ / 好中球 / フェントン反応 / i-STrap |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We measured the oxidative / antioxidant capacity of new quinolone antibacterial agents and create new profiling based on the oxidative / antioxidant capacity of the drug Using UV radical generation system, Fenton reaction system, xanthin oxidase system, neutrophils system. By producing radicals in a production system such as a system and adding various new quinolones to this, it was examined for each drug whether radical production was enhanced or eliminated. As a result, it was found that there are differences in the hydroxyl radical, superoxide, and lipid radical generation systems depending on the new quinolone antibacterial agent, and also in the cytotoxicity-suppressing effect induced by the radicals. Based on the above, it is possible to profile the oxidizing and antioxidant abilities of new quinolone antibacterial agents, and it is considered that it can contribute to the proper use depending on the pathological condition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我々が開発したシームレスで簡便な酸化・抗酸化能測定試薬i-STrapを用いて、酸化・抗酸化能を基礎にニューキノロン系抗菌剤をプロファイリングすることが可能になった。その結果、感染病態における、ニューキノロン系抗菌剤の使い分けに有用なだけでなく、各種疾患での酸化ストレスの病態解析や治療薬の開発などに応用可能であり、医学薬学領域のニーズに応えることができ、社会的意義がある成果だと考える。