The neurological foundation of behavior in Prader-Willi syndrome: a 7T MRI study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Kenichi  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 准教授 (70436773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 雄治  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 准教授 (90529851)
鈴木 清隆  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 准教授 (40303169)
渡辺 将樹  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 助教 (40345517)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsプラダー・ウィリ症候群 / 7テスラ / NODDI / 拡散強調画像 / 依存症 / 肥満 / 衝動制御障害 / 自閉症 / 7テスラ / NODDI / 発達 / 発達障害 / 磁気共鳴画像 / 拡散画像 / 脳 / 脳発達 / 拡散テンソル画像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This work investigated the brain developmental characteristics of microstructure in individuals with Prader-Willi syndrome (PWS) using an ultra-high field (7-Tesla) MRI. Representative indices derived from diffusion imaging analysis were assessed in PWS participants and healthy controls with typical development. The altered indices were observed in the scattered brain regions, which were correlated with the behavioral scores. The results add the cortical evidence of altered connectivity which would contribute to behavioral characteristic in PWS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
長らく推定されてきたが可視化できなかった脳神経系の発達異常を、当事者自身で実証したことで、知的発達症や衝動制御障害の生物学的証拠として神経病理標本では得られない機能情報も提供する。PWS のライフサイクルに伴う行動発達変化を支える脳発達軌跡を追跡する際の基礎データとなる。当事者自身の脳発達特徴は、個別性も反映した結果となる一方で、症候の共通点を持つ他の神経疾患(ナルコレプシー, 認知症等)への応用もできる。最終的に、悩めるPWS 支援者ネットワークへのサポートにつながる。