Regulation of Mineral metabolism by circadian Clock System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionOsama Woman's and Children's Hospital
Principal Investigator
Kinoshita Saori  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪母子医療センター(研究所), 骨発育疾患研究部門(旧環境影響部門), 研究技術員Ⅱ (40746418)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords生物時計 / Bmal1 / FGF23 / リン / ビタミンD / 骨細胞 / BMAL1 / VDR / 時計遺伝子 / リン代謝 / 時間栄養学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The role for circadian clock system in the regulation of phosphate metabolism was analyzed using mice lacking Bmal1 gene in osteocytes (KO mouse). Body weight and tail length were not different between control and KO mice. FGF23 levels in the serum was decreased in KO mice in a time-dependent manner, which resulted in higher phosphate levels in the serum and decreased urinary excretion of phosphate. These findings indicate the important role for skeletal circadian clock system in the regulation of phosphate metabolism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、生物時計の破綻が健康に悪影響を及ぼすことが明らかとなってきている。肥満、がんなどとの関連は明らかになってきているが、最近では骨粗鬆症と体内リズム破綻の関連も明らかになってきている。本研究は、骨代謝の重要な一部であるリン代謝に注目し、
生物時計とリン代謝の関連を証明した研究である。本研究成果は、生物時計の破綻による骨ミネラル代謝異常の機序解明に寄与する研究と考えられる。