How language functions in children are organized and restored? - Examination by magnetoencephalography-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Shiraishi Hideaki  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80374411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹内 文也  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 客員研究員 (30281835)
柳生 一自  北海道大学, 大学病院, 特任助教 (90597791)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords脳磁図 / 言語優位半球 / 言語障害 / 中途障害 / 事象関連脱同期反応 / 周波数解析 / 言語機能 / 機能獲得 / 言語発達遅滞 / 小児 / 言語発達 / 優位半球 / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to examine the quantification and comparison of the language function development stage by using magnetoencephalography (MEG) in children with language delay, we conducted sequential multiple studies in 5 patients over 8 years. Using the 306ch MEG, the character information mixing device developed uniquely was used to incorporate character information into any DVD image preferred by the child to stimulate characters.
It was predicted that during the developmental process, differentiation of the language-dominant hemisphere would be obtained, but 11 years after the onset of acute encephalopathy, left hemisphere-dominant event-related desynchronization in the 10 Hz band is found. For the other cases, although there are still bilateral reactions, they have adapted to the test and now have stable results. It is hoped that continuous research will continue in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、言語遅滞児における言語修得の過程を可視化することを目的として研究を行なった。8年間の中で、本研究では、言語遅滞に関して中途障害である急性脳症後の患児と、先天的に言語遅滞を示す患児とで検討を長期間に渡り行なってきた。一部の症例において、言語優位半球の分離が行われて来ていることが見出された。
対象疾患の特殊性と、検査技術の特異性から、これまで他の施設では行えなかった研究であった。言語発達遅滞を持ち、懸命に言語訓練を行なっている患者さんが多く存在するが、このような患者さんにおける言語訓練の指標を作ることが可能になり、その動機付けになり得る可能性が示唆された。